CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D89213

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene braided cord from Thailand

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a cord, stock 4242C, was submitted. It is described as a camouflage utility cord made of 100 percent polypropylene. The cord measures 50 feet in length and 5/16" in diameter. It is made of tightly braided camouflage colored yarns and has an inner core of black polypropylene braid. The ends of the braid were heat sealed.

The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-8076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division